Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
8 nov 2020
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I was broke y I am broke ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Francés (Francia) Casi fluido
When you say I was broke you are talking about the past, you were broke (in the past) but you are not anymore
when you say I am broke it means that you are talking about the present, You are broke NOW
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@aelialou you mean when I say, I am broke, It means I have no money right now? and when I say , I was broke means I had no money.?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Francés (Francia) Casi fluido
@Anth22 Exactly!! Sorry if I confused you 😂
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado