Question
Actualizado en
8 nov 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa he wants "to go there" /. he remembers "to go there" / she expect him "to go there"
"to go there" means future tense to verb
but he seems to be a teacher ?
to be a teacher and seem are the same point in time
what's the difference
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Any sense of future tense comes from the meaning of the verbs “want” and “expect.” The sentences are not actually in the future tense. “To” has no tense of its own. It attaches to whichever verb comes before it. The difference is that “seem” doesn’t have a connection to the future in its meaning like “expect” does.
Think of the sentence, “I like to go there on the weekends.” This doesn’t mean that I will go there later; it means I generally enjoy it.
There is also the sentence, “I used to go there,” which is in the past tense because “used” refers to past actions.
I hope this is helpful and not more confusing. Let me know if you have more questions about this.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano