Question
Actualizado en
9 nov 2020
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Just so we are clear ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Clear is in everyone is in understanding. It means the conversation is not unclear/confusing.
Usually someone will say it if they are afraid someone will misunderstand or go against our wishes.
“Just so we’re clear, I’m not wearing a pink dress just because you bought it. I hate pink.” Is an example of saying it because you think someone may go against your wishes. Basically means, don’t buy me a pink dress! I’m not going to change my mind!
Useful when clarifying who will do what for a project, work, etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I would use this phrase before offering clarifying information or perspective.
Sometimes, I might also say this after talking about a topic with someone who I'm not sure I entirely agree with. I might say "just so we are clear" meaning that I do not want them to try to twist my words to mean something I did not agree with. I would say it after emphasizing the most critical point about which it is essential that there is no misunderstanding.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?