Question
Actualizado en
10 nov 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa The elevator suddenly dropped down, coming to a stop some way below the main floor.
?
?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
What’s the meaning of some way in this sentence?
Please tell me🥺
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Here is just means "some unspecified distance"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you so much to answer me😄
Is it common phrase ❓
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Not really common nor uncommon. You can use it in everyday conversation, for example:
>"[Talking to taxi driver] It is some way up ahead"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
I got it ❗️
I’ll try it in everyday conversation 👍
I’ll try it in everyday conversation 👍