Question
Actualizado en
10 nov 2020
- Hindi
- Nepalí
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Does this sound weird " Get going... Do some lunges...tire yourself up." I'm asking about the part "tire yourself up" Does this make any sense?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Out, not up. "tire youself out" means to make yourself tired.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Juneheavens never really heard it like that. It's usually tire yourself out or tire them out.
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- Nepalí
@petegeeky oh okay... But I thought it would mean completely tired as we say in "drink up" where it means to completely drink the water right? Is there any logic to using out?
- Hindi
- Nepalí
@stooh44 hello. Thank you so much for answering. I have a question... Can somebody make new phrasal verbs?
- Inglés (US)
@Juneheavens there is no real logic, it is just idiomatic. Tire up would be understood but sound very strange
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- Nepalí