Question
Actualizado en
11 nov 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? "summary means make the long story short " does it make sense?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
It makes sense, but it's a little unnatural. I'm not sure exactly what it is though;; Also, 'the' and 'a' are both correct ('a' is more common but 'the' sounds more poetic lol, feel free to keep it)
Some natural rewordings:
"'To summarize' means to make the/a long story short"
"A summary makes the/a long story short"
"Summary/summarizing means making the/a long story short"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@Amyyyyyyyyy yep it's okay... you are a beginner so to this level it's appreciable 👍🏻
You can also say:-
A summary is a short account of a story, which provides the main points but not the details.
keep going 👍🏻
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido