Question
Actualizado en
14 nov 2020
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa What does it mean “simp”? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It's difficult to define, as it's a very new slang word that gets overused.
a "simp" is a negative term for someone (usually a man) who acts overly nice/submissive to a someone else (usually a woman), in hopes of getting their attention or love.
This is how it started, but now it has a bit more of a broad meaning with no negative connotation. To "simp" something/someone can sometimes just mean you really love or care for something.
This term is only really common online, and like i said, has only been in use for maybe a few months. It's popular on streaming websites like Twitch, where, if a woman is streaming, sometimes "simps" say super nice things or even donate money to the streamer just to get attention.
"I like her a lot, but I don't want to talk to her. I'm afraid I'll come off like a simp."
"I eat McDonald's every day. Some would say, I simp McDonald's."
"Hey! I saw you simping on Carole's steam! Don't be like that."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Árabe
@firethorn43 thank you!!
I really want to learn English very well
so do you have another app? I mean to ask you if i need something?
- Inglés (US)
A simp is a slang term used by younger generations, mainly boys. An example of simping are if you were to give a new girl you met 100 dollars to spend on shopping. If you did this back in around February, people could say to you, "Welcome to simp nation."
Nowadays, it is more looked down upon, seen as annoying by many.
However, it has been used more jokingly now. For example, a video starting with, "Like if you simp for these people" then proceeding to show pictures of some people. Also, "I simp for Tom Holland." In these context, it'd basically mean that you like them in a 'crush' kind of way. If taken a bit more literally it could mean that you're desperate to the point you'd let them mistreat you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@suncrona while slang is useful, honestly the term is useless. You shouldn't use it in a real conversation nor should you be required to know what it means.
Was this answer helpful?