Question
Actualizado en
14 nov 2020
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
-
Español (España)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
-
Catalán
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
In Brazil, do you use “a gente” or “nós” more?
Or are they used the same?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
From my personal experience, “a gente” is normally used more within informal and casual contexts, while “nós” is a little bit more polite sounding and is usually the preferred form within a less casual setting.
For example:
(To a friend) “A gente vai lá amanhã?”
(To a boss) “Nós vamos lá amanhã?”
“Are we going there tomorrow?”
It's usually just a matter of how polite you want to sound. I'm originally from Sao Paulo and that's how these are used over there, but I believe it could be a little bit different depending on the area of Brazil you are.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
- Portugués (Brasil)
@megustanlosidiomas
Vale observar que o pronome "nós" deve ser seguido pelo verbo conjugado na primeira pessoa do plural: Nós vamos, nós conversamos e nós fazemos. Por outro lado, a locução "a gente" deve ser acompanhada do verbo conjugado na terceira pessoa do singular: a gente vai, a gente conversa e a gente faz.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Ambos são usados no mesmo contexto a diferença é A GENTE é gíria, portanto informal. E NÓS formal
2
disagrees
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
@carolinasales “A gente” é uma locução pronominal, não uma gíria. Dizer “a gente vai” ou “a gente gosta” é gramaticalmente correto, ainda que geralmente sejam estruturas comuns em um contexto informal. Ser informal não significa estritamente ser coloquial.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Sempre usamos 'nós' : eu e você, todos.
Usamos 'a gente' quando queremos dizer: as pessoas em geral
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Both are really common, but "Nós" is mostly pronounced like "nois", especially in informal conversations, and in coloquial language when "Nós" is used, people don't get to attached to grammar, so "Nós vamos ..." (sounds really formal) became "Nois vai ..." (sounds really informal)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
A gente é usado mais frequentemente e bem mais informal
Was this answer helpful?