Question
Actualizado en
17 nov 2020
- Inglés (UK)
-
Neerlandés
-
Japonés
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Neerlandés
Does this sound natural?
Ik zou het niet hebben geweten als je me niet verteld had.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Neerlandés
I wouldn't have known (it) if you hadn't told me.
In Dutch you can't leave out the direct object, both in the first and in the second clause.
In your sentence the direct object is 'het' (it).
* Ik zou HET niet [hebben geweten/
geweten hebben] als je HET me niet
[verteld had/had verteld]
The direct object can also be a subclause:
* Ik zou HET niet geweten hebben,
als je me niet verteld had dat....
- I wouldn't have known (it) if you
hadn't told me that....
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)