Question
Actualizado en
20 nov 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
In Japanese, Showa, the era two before the current one, is often used to mean “outdated” or “old-fashioned”.
Does the adjective “Victorian” have the same usage in English?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
I was watching a British TV drama and found “Victorian” was used like so, guessing from the context.
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
No, not exactly. "Victorian" usually just means the time when Victoria was the Queen (1837-1901).
"Victorian" is sometimes used to mean old-fashioned in a good or happy way.
For example, a Victorian Christmas is a simple, old-fashioned Christmas from a simpler time, that is filled with cheer
Victorian values are good, right, traditional, old-fashioned values.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)