Question
Actualizado en
22 nov 2020
- Español (España)
-
Coreano
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Count the numbers from 1 to 20 y Count from 1 to 20 ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
There is no need to include “the numbers” so we would most probably not say it, unless there was some particular reason. It adds nothing to the meaning because tge remainder of the sentence clearly refers to the numbers you wish to hear counted.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (UK)
@Sarauniversal
The reason underlying this is that it would be tautological, which we try to avoid because it looks/feels clumsy and, of course, is unnecessary effort to convey your meaning.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?