Question
Actualizado en
24 nov 2020
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre He immediately grabbed his binoculars to look at the pup seal y He immediately grabbed his binoculars to see the pup seal ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
These are the same for most native speakers.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
There is a slight difference if you really want to know:
1. “See” means to notice or become aware of someone or something by using your eyes.
2. “Look” means to direct your eyes in a particular direction.
3. “Watch” means to look at someone or something for an amount of time and pay attention to what is happening.
TO SEE and TO LOOK are similar, but TO WATCH is to knowingly look at something for an extended period.
We see a bird when we look out the window by chance, but we go bird watching when we deliberately want to see birds.
We see a group of teenagers on the street, but a police officer watches them to ensure they aren’t breaking the law.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado