Question
Actualizado en
25 nov 2020
- Turco
- Azerí Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Is my grammar correct?
Regrettably, I had to leave the course that I was previously in, halfway through, for not liking. I found a new course again, but, I will not be able to go to it tomorrow, for personal reasons!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
It is mostly correct
Regrettably, I had to leave halfway through the course that I was previously in, because I didn't like it. I found a new course (again isn't needed unless this is the second time that you found a NEW course, meaning this is your third course), but I will not be able to go to it tomorrow for personal reasons.
the halfway through was moved because it can work at the end of a sentence, but doesn't sound natural when there are two bits at the end (you used halfway through AND because I didn't like it) it is more natural to split them up into different parts in the sentence. an extra comma is not needed after but. the comma after tomorrow isn't needed but is still correct.
Very impressive, and would definitely be understood by an English speaker! 👍👏
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Azerí Casi fluido
@My_G_Chris Regrettably, I had to leave halfway through the course that I was previously in, because I didn't like it. I found a new course, but, I will not be able to go to it tomorrow for personal reasons!
- Inglés (UK)
@Savalan Yes very good, the only thing that I have realised, is that you have said regrettably at the start, meaning that you wish you hadn't, but you said you left because you did not like it. so are you trying to say that you left the course and now you regret leaving it and wish that you were still in it? if you are glad that you left, regrettably is not needed 👍
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?