Question
Actualizado en
25 nov 2020
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
Is the "g" in genial pronounced as a "g sound" like in "girl" or does it make an "h sound"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
it's pronounced as in "girl" when "a", "o", "u" or "ü" follow after the "g", for example: gato (cat), lago (lake), gustar (to like), pingüino (penguin)
and it's pronounced as Spanish "j" (kinda like a very strong English "h") when "i" or "e" follow after the "g", for example: página (page), gesto (gesture)
and when the syllable is "gui" or "gue", you pronounce the "g" like in "girl" but the "u" sound is totally omitted, such as in "vaguear" (to laze around) or "laguito" (diminituve form of "lago", "little lake")
in words as "pingüino" the "u" is pronounced because it has the ¨ thing
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
@averybroom Exactly
As English g:
ga
go
gu
gü
gui
gue
As Spanish j:
ge
gi
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)