Question
Actualizado en
29 nov 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre bite y eat ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
eat = to try some food/fruit that you like or not.
bite = to chew the food, it is the action whey you use the teeth or use your teeth to attack someone
ex:
I've been eat salad all this week
I like to eat fruit
why did you bite me?
the dog bites its toy!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Eat is always a verb. It means to consume food. Bite can be a verb or a noun. It refers to the mechanical action (when a verb) or the results of that action (when a noun) of using teeth. Examples:
When I get hungry, I eat.
I took a bite of food.
When some children get frustrated, they try to bite.
I was attacked by a dog. He left a nasty bite.
I like to eat yakizakana.
The apple makes a loud crunching sound when you bite into it.
I’ll not very hungry so I’ll just have a small bite.
That dog bites, so be careful.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
it’s natural or not? i found that ↓
“ last bite “ with curry’s photo on instagram
“ last bite “ with curry’s photo on instagram