Question
Actualizado en
12 feb 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Alemán
-
Español (España)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre very y really ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
The words "very" and "really" are usually placed in front of adjectives to make it sound more powerful.
- That dress is really nice.
- That dress is very nice.
Here, both of these sentences are the same.
However, there are times when you can only use "very" or "really" in a sentence.
For example:
- I really like your house (you can't say "I very like your house", this doesn't make sense).
- This is very much the same with all of the work. (you can't replace the word "very" with "really" here.)
Generally the word "really" sounds a lot more informal compared to "very" and if you're writing sentences, you would usually use "very" before the adjective.
For example, you would write "it's very cold" instead of "it's really cold" unless it's informal.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (UK)