Question
Actualizado en
2 dic 2020
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Is grammar matter in songs (pop songs/rap songs)?
Because I want to write some english songs but Im not a native speaker, I can write simple lyrics but there might be some mistakes/ terms that english speakers wont use . Would it be weird if people listening to these kind of songs?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Noruego
- Nuevo noruego (Nynorks)
@Devion_lehm8 There's just as much grammar in music as in other media, but it often takes a different form. I'm sure much of the same is true in your language(s). Never be afraid to make mistakes — if writing lyrics is something you want to do, such as to improve your English, then do so.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Grammar often is second to musical concerns. Example, I just answered a question about a piece of rap music. There was nothing even approaching proper grammar in the text. I should point out that specifically American gangster rap has its own vernacular/way of speaking. If you're writing those kind of songs, you will want to be accurate to that vernacular.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Noruego
- Nuevo noruego (Nynorks)
@Blink01 Different grammar can still be proper grammar.
And just because existing practicioners use a particular style, it doesn't mean newcomers have to adopt it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Bearsca Find something proper in this. Good luck. That's why I said specifically American gangster rap. If that is the target audience, they have expectations about how it should sound.
https://www.google.com/amp/s/amp.kkbox.com/hk/e...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
@Blink01 thank you for explaining, i had some more question.
The problem is the ‘english vernacular’ in my country/culture might not same as american ,
For example, we say ‘I need no fake friends’ , but people telling me american would say ‘I dont need fake friends’
Is it matter when it coming up in a song, although I guess at least they can understand , will US people think the lyrics and the song were weird?
- Noruego
- Nuevo noruego (Nynorks)
@Blink01 It's not standard English, but it's just as grammatical.
No artist is beholden to the expectations of the audience.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Bearsca True, unless they actually want to sell albums. There are a lot more songs that don't become popular than do become popular. They don't meet expectations of the audience.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?