Question
Actualizado en
2 dic 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa She is wiry. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
As an adjective
Slang term. describing a person who is lean, tough, and sinewy.
"Bernadette was a small, wiry woman"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@tca53london oh, i thought it was a word about personality... you mean it ‘s kind like muscular body, right????
Thank you so much... Can i have last question? What does “determined” mean? Personality meaning... is it used in a nagative meaning often??
- Inglés (US)
yes.. wiry is a physical description of someone.
Determined: adjective mean to make or have made a firm decision and being resolved not to change it. It is a fixed intention or resolution to overcome obstacles. ... If there is a possibility, a determined person will try to achieve the goal.
"Alice was determined to be heard" "I am determined to learn English to study in Canada."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?