Question
Actualizado en
2 dic 2020
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre you and i y you and me ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Hey so, you and I are usually used as subjects in the sentence, while you and me are used as direct or indirect objects.
For an example: (You and) I like to go shopping. See, you can't put ME here, it wouldn't sound natural. So if you're unsure of what to use, try erasing the YOU part.
Another example, they gave you and me the cake. When you don't know what to do use another trick with we. If "us" sounds correct then it's "you and me", but if "we" sounds correct then it's "you and I".
0
likes
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The rules for the words "I" and "me" are the same no matter whether the pronoun is connected to another noun by a conjunction. So if you're confused, get rid of the other noun and check if it still looks right.
"You and I gave it to him." (I gave it to him.)
"He gave it to you and me." (He gave it to me.)
Some native English speakers find this confusing because they are sub-literate.
0
likes
1
disagree
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Os outros respondendo aqui estão bem errados. Eles estão dando regras antigas de 100 anos atrás que já não fazem sentido no inglês contemporâneo. "You and I" é muito formal, formal demais pra conversa geral. O correto é "me and you" ou "you and me".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
@CatarinaL you're quite welcome!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?