Question
Actualizado en
3 dic 2020
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
O que é a diferença? :
não conhecia
não sabia
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Portugués (Portugal) Casi fluido
@NL13
Both can be "to know" but there's a difference:
●"Conhecer": Usually passes the meaning that you see or feel something once and now you KNOW it. Usually you will use for people and places with the meaning of "I've already seen it", "I saw it before, therefore I remember what this place or who this person is", for instance.
○Eu conheço esse lugar
I know this person
○Eu conheci essa pessoa
I knew this person
○Nós conhecemos bem esse tipo de sentimento
We know well this kind of feeling
●"Sei": Usually express a knowledge. You know to do something, a subject or what something is.
○Eu sei como fazer esse bolo
I know how to make this cake
○Eu sei que isso é uma ferramenta
I know this is a tool
○Ele sabia bastante de gramática
He knew a lot about grammar
the negative way is the same.... but negated.
I hope it helps you :)
Anyhow, feel free to ask any question.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
A diferença dos verbos:
CONHECIA - significa se eu desconheço algo ou não!
SABIA - significa ter o conhecimento de algo!
* Depende do contexto ...
Espero que tenha ajudado de alguma forma!
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
both are "to know" in english you only have this way to say this(i guess)
"não conhecia" is used for people, movies or places
"Eu não conhecia esse lugar"
(I didn't know this place)
"Eu não conhecia esse filme"
(I didn't know this movie)
"Eu não conhecia aquele cara"
(I didn't know that guy)
and "sabia" It's used for abilities or when you don't know some information about something
"Quando eu era bebê eu não sabia falar"
(When I was a baby i didn't know how to speak)
"Eu não sabia como falar mas agora eu sei"
(I didn't know how to speak but now I know)
"Agora eu sei como cozinhar"
(Now I know how to cook)
"Nossa! eu não sabia que você era médico!"
(Wow! I didn't know that you were a doctor)
or when someone that you never talked to
guess something about you (your age, where do you live in etc..)
Garoto: Você tem 15, né?
Garota: Nossa, como você sabia disso?
(Boy: You are fifteen, right?
Girl: Damn it, How did you know that?)
I hope this helps you :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
just adding to the previous answers:
the verb "saber" can be translated by "can" in one context: when you say:
"small children can't read"
or
"I can't knit"
you use "saber":
"crianças pequenas não sabem ler";
e
"eu não sei tricotar".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?