Question
Actualizado en
3 dic 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)?
is marked by that technology being regarded by users
I am little bit confused with grammar... why a verb root being is used?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"is marked"? you mean? why "is"?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Meare7 ah.. the original sentence is
Successful integration of an educational technology is marked by that technology being regarded by users as an unobtrusive facilitator of learning, instruction, or performance
and what I don't understand in this text is
technology is marked by that technology being regarded by users as an ....
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Italiano
@Meare7 hi, excuse me, would you please be so gentle and help me with this question as well? https://hinative.com/it/questions/17834897
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Italiano
- Inglés (US)
[Successful integration of an educational technology] the subject
so it is followed by 'is'
The sentence is still ongoing so it's not 'was'
Yes it is passive. It's actually a complex topic. There are a lot of tenses in English than the tenses taught at school. I even didn't learn this at school.
For further explanation:
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/can-we-...
https://www.englishforums.com/English/Adjective...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?