Question
Actualizado en
3 dic 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre “It’s gene.” y “It’s genetic.” ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
"It's genetic" is the right one. If you were to use just "gene", it'd be like "It's the genes" or "It's in the genes"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@straykds Thank you! I wanted to use these sentences to mean that “ X inherited something from Y”. I will use “It’s genetic.” :) I really appreciate your advice.
- Inglés (US)
@myau When you say 'It's gene' you are saying 'it is gene'. You want to change it to 'its gene' to be grammatically correct.
'It's gentic' means 'It is genetic'
For example:
"Its genes, aka genetic coding, is what makes a chicken, a chicken and not dog."
"My hair color is genetic, I get it from my mother's side of the family."
The difference between 'its' and 'it's' is that 'its' refers to a noun or object and it's is a compound word made up of it and is
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@myau you should let us know how the whole thing looks after you are done, just to make sure it looks good. That is, if you want us to help you some more :^)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés