Question
Actualizado en
5 dic 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre news y news story ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"News" can mean two different things. It can mean any sort of announcement in general, for example "I have great news!" or it can mean a broadcasted or published report of stories or information, for example "The news is playing on the TV."
You are probably referring to the second definition. A news story is a specific event talked about in the news, for example "The second news story talked about the hurricane.", wheras news refers to all of the news stories put together as one broadcast or publication.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@ameliaburke51 Thank you for your quick reply.
A certain news that was reported is called news story. Whereas the news program itself, which includes reports of various events, is called news. Is my understanding correct?
- Inglés (US)