Question
Actualizado en
8 dic 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa lines up with a guy ?
Motto...
"Drink better by hand,"
which makes no sense,
but evokes a homespun quality
that lines up with a guy
who wears $600 Japanese sneakers.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Something is not unexpected from someone who wears $600 shoes. Example, you might expect them to drive a really nice car. They obviously have a lot of money and aren't afraid to show it off.
Google and I don't understand "drink better by hand" either.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
thanks
but I can't understand "lines up" correctly
could you focus to explain "lines up" ??
- Inglés (US)
@ilike0225 Lines up with. The evidence/$600 shoes suggests that they have a lot of money. Something else like a fancy car lines up with the assumption that they have money. It's becoming clear that the initial assumption is correct. One piece of evidence supports the next piece of evidence.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
lines up means "matches". The description given matches up to the guy. Match has multiple meanings but one meaning is, "equal to or the same as"
Was this answer helpful?