Question
Actualizado en
10 dic 2020
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Hi everyone!
I was watching 'The morning show' the other day and there was a phrase 'Oh, what a load'. I was trying to find it in the dictionaries but failed. What does 'load' mean in this context? Can you also give some synonyms, please? Many thanks! ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Can you give more context about how it was used?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
Yep, sure. Jen Aniston was on the screen giving some news to the world and Reese Witherspoon didn't seem to like and agree with what Jen was saying, so she said 'what a load' and turned away.
- Inglés (US)
Oh ok. So the real phrase is "what a load of bullshit," which basically means "what nonsense" or "that's stupid." But you can't say "bullshit" on tv, so Reese just omitted the swear word. She could have also said "what a load of crap" which has the same meaning, but is ok for tv.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
Thank you sooo much! I thought of 'load' here as of a noun, but it seems to be just like 'a lot of' :))
And just some clarification, "bullshit" sounds worse that "crap"?
- Inglés (US)
Oh for sure! Bullshit is worse. You can't say any form of shit on tv, but you can say crap. For example, usually elementary school students will get in trouble for saying "shit" or "bullshit" but most can say "crap" and not get in trouble.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso