Question
Actualizado en
13 feb 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Francés (Canada)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa settle on ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means "to stop being agitated"
Example: "The dust in the air has settled. We can see clearly again."
"The conflict between the two men has settled for now."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It can also mean to decide on something like 決める
Was this answer helpful?