Question
Actualizado en
10 dic 2020
- Lituano
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con Why do you pronounce an E in Ariana GrandE but not in LordE? Could you give me several more examples where E at the end of a word would be either silent or pronounced? . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I don't know anything about the reason for the pronunciation of Ariana Grande's name, but I do know that in spanish, the word grande exists and is pronounced like that, so maybe they're related. (don't know why that answer sent twice)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They are pronouncing Grande as they fo in Spanish otherwise in English you would keep the e silent.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The E at the end is rarely pronounced. Ariana Grande is a special case because it is a name.
The only other words I can think of with a pronounced E at the end are resume, puree, and toupee (all pronounced with the same E sound as "Ariana Grande").
Most other cases are silent-- the E at the end makes earlier vowels in the world long.
For example, "rate"-- the E makes the A sound different than in "rat."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Ariana Grande is of Italian descent, so her last name is probably Italian
If the E is pronounced at the end of a word, it’s likely because the word comes from a foreign language
One example is “resume” which is from French (pronounced reh-zuh-may)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Lituano