Question
Actualizado en
25 dic 2013
- Italiano
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Japonés
I found this phrase: 「おじいさん、 おじいさん、 うまい もも を ひろった で めしあがれ。」
is translated as:
"Husband, husband, please eat the sweet peach I picked up."
I don't understand how that " で" is used, what does it mean?
How does the phrase express "the peach that i picked up"?
Thanks.
Respuestas
26 dic 2013
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Japonés
I hate smartphone so I apologize my short answer. で here means nothing, it is just a word comes with dialect. (Western part of japan, maybe). You might wanna check "momotaro" a classic folk tale of japan.
Was this answer helpful?