Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
12 dic 2020
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I was born in France/Germany/the United States etc...
y I'm a French/German/American by birth. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
for example, a person who was born in France, soon moved to Germany and has grown up there is "French by birth" ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I guess they are pretty much the same
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@Zen_like_answer I was born in (=place of birth). I’m American/French (=nationality). In many countries, newborn foreigners does not acquire their nationalities.
Ex: I am an American, but I was born in Tokyo.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)
生まれた国と国籍はちょっと違う概念ですね。
フランス人の意味は人のパスポートはフランスのです。あのフランス人は日本で生まれても国籍はご両親のになります。
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@aarushialreja @tomaz_ thank you for your answering.
so the person I mentioned is "a German, and French by birth" ? of course there is a possibility that he or she may recognize himself or herself as a French, though.
Usuario eliminado
@questiti all the dictionaries I have ever seen says "by birth" means "生まれは" , which means at birth,when you were born or the exact time you were given birth to.
does "by birth" simply means the time of birth?
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)
@Zen_like_answer 意味は国籍を生まれてからもらったことです。
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado