Question
Actualizado en
14 dic 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre falls down from the mountain y falls down the mountain ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Falls down from the mountain: you fall down. Just like that. One second you were on the mountain, the next you're free-falling.
Down THE mountain is basically you sliding down the mountain.
The red picture shows the second sentence, and the purple shows the first sentence. It's a very small difference.
(P.s excuse my drawing skills XD)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thanks a lot!!:)
I wonder what if the subject is not myself, but others
(like snowballs etc..)
- Inglés (US)
Well, the sentence you wrote starts with a verb, so the subject is unsure. However, when an object falls down the mountain, it is usually referred to as "rolling."
Rolling down the mountain - most likely an object, but can be a person.
Falling down the mountain - usually a person
from the mountain - can be either an object or a person.
@___mm
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?