Question
Actualizado en
10 sep 2015
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? youngsters are turning to smoking because they think it makes them appear cool.
年轻人抽烟是因为他们认为那样看起来很酷。
Should it be To smoke or to smoking?
Thanks!
Thanks!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Natural
It should be "to smoking", so you were correct. If you said "to smoke" in this sentence, it would mean they were "turning into smoke", haha.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Haha, I got it! Thanks!
However I still wondered what if the word ''smoke '' serves as a verb.
- Inglés (US)
Natural
If you wanted to use "smoke" instead of "smoking", you could say something like, "Youngsters have begun to smoke because they think it makes them appear cool."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
Natural
It would sound better if you change "appear" to "look". 😊
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Oh, I see.
Always ''turn to sth/doing sth'',Great to know!
thanks!
- Chino simplificado
Thank you lulita, I really appreciate your comment about the subtle point! Cool!