Question
Actualizado en
15 dic 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Kidnap the Sandy Claws, beat him with a stick
Lock him up for 90 years, see what makes him tick
Kidnap the Sandy Claws, chop him into bits
Mr. Oogie Boogie is sure to get his kicks ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
That comes from the movie Nightmare Before Christmas.
The characters in the land of Halloween were going to take over Christmas by kidnapping Santa Claus, but they called him Sandy Claws (probably because they didn’t know his correct name).
So they were basically singing about torturing Santa Clause.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
This is from The Nightmare Before Christmas, a movie where naughty children kidnap Santa Claus. It is a spooky film with Halloween and Christmas decorations everywhere.
https://youtu.be/Ry7PcYtKPhA
"Kidnap the Sandy Claws:" To kidnap someone is to take them forcefully. Sandy Claws is referring to Santa Claus. They sound almost the same.
"Beat him with a stick:" after taking Santa, they will hit him with a stick.
"Lock him up for 90 years:" they will imprison him for 90 years, keeping him as a prisoner.
"See what makes him tick:" In English, the sound of a clock is "tick tock." If you open up a clock and look at the insides, you can "see what makes it tick;" in other words, you can find out what the clock is made of, and how the pieces make it function. When referring to humans, it can mean that you find out more about the person, especially their fundamental beliefs, memories, personality traits, and things that make them who they are; it can also mean, in a more gruesome way, that you literally open up the body and look at the organs and bones inside. Since this is a spooky movie and these are very naughty children, this lyric is saying that Santa will go crazy from being locked up for 90 years, and by seeing him go crazy they will learn more about his fundamental personality, thoughts, fears, etc. and it can also mean that they cut him open and look at his insides.
"Chop him into bits:" they will cut Santa up into small pieces.
"Mr. Oogie Boogie is sure to get his kicks:" Mr. Oogie Boogie is the villain of this movie, whom the naughty children work for. They are delivering Santa to him. "Oogie Boogie" is a sound related to childhood fears of strangers and monsters lurking in the shadows who might hurt them. "Get your kicks" is a phrase in English that means you will have a lot of exciting fun. So, Mr. Oogie Boogie will have lots of fun by tormenting Santa.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
your interpretation of "make one's tick" is awesome. thanks