Question
Actualizado en
15 dic 2020
- Ruso
-
Coreano
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Coreano
"눈을 감았다 뜨면
내 품에 내 곁에 있을 텐데
미운 듯 아침은 다시 오고
귓가에 부는 바람들처럼"
"귓가에 부는 바람들처럼" - is there a hidden meaning?
Could you translate these 4 lines?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Coreano
when i close my eyes and open
you will be my side my arms
mornig comes again like i dont like it
like wind blow near my ears
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@sloppyy Thank you!
I can't get where this "you will be" came from :) And where did "있을 텐데" go? :)
Isn't it supposed to be conjectural?
- Búlgaro
- Inglés (US)
@chudo-nova Please do excuse my involvement in the conversation but I recently studied the ~(으)ㄹ텐데 principle, so I think I might be of help to you.
~(으)ㄹ텐데 expresses a particular future situation or intention to do something;
It's composed of those two principles:
~(으)ㄹ터이다 >> it gives an intention
~ (으)ㄴ/는 데>> for expression a background information (expresses background situation or a state related to what is to follow in the sentence
~(으)ㄹ텐데 expresses the speaker's supposition/ assumption; it could be translated as " I would think that.., I would suppose that..."
Examples:
비가 올텐데 >>It will probably rain / I suppose it will rain
날씨가 추올텐데 >> The weather will probably be cold / The weather would be cold
In most translations, it's usually translated as "will" .
~~~
내 품에 내 곁에 있을 텐데 >>this one could be translated as:
" You would probably be by my side, in my arms" ( she is supposing it, it's not a certain fact)
Was this answer helpful?
- Búlgaro
- Inglés (US)
"귓가에 부는 바람들처럼" is very interesting expression and I believe two interpretations could be make. This is how I perceive it:
There is a Korean idiomatic expression
귓가에 떠돌다 >>>go around the rim of one's ear
(For a word or sound which was heard before to keep coming up in one's mind.)
While in this phrase it's not used 떠돌다 but 불다 (which is a common, trivial expression; 바람이 불다/the wind blows).
However if you look up one of the many meanings of the verb 떠돌다, you will find:
~~~~
떠돌다 : to float
(공중이나 물 위에 떠서 이리저리 움직이다.)
To move here and there, floating on the air or water.
Which for me could make it interchangeable with 불다.
~~~~~
In conclusion we have the literal translation:
"귓가에 부는 바람들처럼">>> "Just like the winds which blow around the rim of one's ears"
or as you know 바람 has a second meaning "wish, desire " and you can interpret the phrase
"귓가에 부는( 떠돌는) 바람들처럼">>>
>>'"Just like desires that keep echoing in one's mind"
귓가에 떠돌다 in here I translated it as "for something to keep echoing in your head/ mind; be stuck on your mind ( once you have become to know it )
Besides 바람들 is quite weirdly used. They don't tend to use plural in that expression ; 바람이 불다 ( usually singular), so this was the second clue that made me think it's desires she was talking about and not the wind.
Basically, I believe she is playing with words. Which most artists do when they write those song and which could make it so mindboggling and exhausting to be translated by non native speaker.( Been there, done that :-D and I keep doing it and still find it difficult)
Was this answer helpful?
- Búlgaro
- Inglés (US)
I know it's a mile long explanation already but
~미운 듯 아침은 다시 오고~ could be said with this translation:
~"As if annoyingly on purpose, morning comes again"
~"As if to upset me on purpose, morning comes again"
은 듯 - "as if "+ full clause
밉다 to be annoying or irritating or upsetting(behaviour, attitude)
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@georGia13 WOOOW 8) You are my heeero! 👄👄👄
I think you're totally right about that "귓가에 부는 바람들처럼"!!! ❤ ❤ ❤
I was stuck in this lack of meaning, the ambiguity of the word "바람" and the plural.
But isn't it more like "[You] are expected to be in my arms"? I translated it to "[You] would probably be in my arms" at first, but it didn't make any sense to me.
- Búlgaro
- Inglés (US)
@chudo-nova Hmm, I understand where you logic comes from but I believe that your approach to the concept is what confuses you and makes it hard to perceive it.
I will translate it in detail why and where my logic points come from but first I want to ask, have you managed to divide and distinguish the separate sentences in the verses of the lyrics? As you know, in Korean songs there are no full stops, commas or other sentence marks so for me and for non native speakers, this is the hardest part to deal with. Because if you divide a sentence incorrectly, you will get a totally different meaning or you will get stuck because the lines wouldn't makes sense after some point.(I have had this problem in the past, took me months to translate a song just because I was going at the lines with the incorrect sentence splitting)
Was this answer helpful?
- Búlgaro
- Inglés (US)
Here's the story the full stanza retells:
~~~~
"눈을 감았다 뜨면
If I close and then open my eyes
내 품에 내 곁에 있을 텐데
you would/ will be here, by my side, in my arms.
~~~~~
This is an imaginary situation and it's connected to the previous (more like first stanza of the song). By the way I really liked your song and looked it up. It's a very sad and melancholic one, not only because to the beautifully written lyrics, but also because of hauntingly sad melody. Anyway, at the first stanza she says that she is tossing and tuning because she cannot sleep even after she drinks a glass of water.
This stanza , I believe, is connected to the first one. When she closes her eyes to sleep, she sees him (the guy who haunts her mind) . So basically it's like a reminisce of the past memories she had with him. Watch carefully, we have the conditional grammatical structure here :
~~ clause +면 ( an imaginary clause IF), then clause + 을 텐데 (would something happen structure ). And this non real condition bring the melancholic and sad nuance to the speech. Because it's unreachable or unattainable.
눈을 감았다 뜨면
내 품에 내 곁에 있을 텐데
This is where the whole interpretation for the "When using + 을 텐데 principle one is indicating a very slight feeling of sadness, annoyance, worry " comes from.
PS: "You would be in my arms again" is also an option but keep in mind that this "would' brings the nuance of something that cannot happen anymore and it's not possible.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@georGia13
Still I do not get the whole sense of "If I close and then open my eyes, you would be in my arms". That sounds really strange to my ears, taking into account the following lines and the fact that the eyes are _opened.
"-ㄹ/을 텐데" is a much broader construction than "would". "터" means simultaneously "plan", "expectation" or "volition".
And I need to say I don't fully trust the source saying "-ㄹ/을 텐데" has "sadness, annoyance, worry" nuance. Based on my own experience with the source. Moreover, yesterday a Korean gave me an example: "Santa Claus is expected to arrive on Christmas Day." I do not think someone can be sad, worried or annoyed about the arrival of Santa Claus.
Similarly, "- 면 " is not just a conditional but a temporal-conditional claus which can be translated as "when". Example from the Internet: " 눈을 감았다 뜨면 눈물이 눈 표면을 적셔주는데...".
Unfortunately, I need to translate it not because of the song itself =)) I am the administrator of a group dedicated to the actor starred in the video. ;)
- Ruso
- Búlgaro
- Inglés (US)
Indeed " 으면 " principle when is not used with "-ㄹ/을 텐데" could mean either of the two "when" or "if" but when combined together I have been taught there is nuance / slight feeling or regret. For example:
음식이 더 있으면 좋을 텐데.
It would have been if there was more food.
(Oh, that's too bad because if there were, I would have eaten it>> this is the nuance)
네가돈이 있으면 그것을 살 텐데 (slight feeling of regret)
I would buy that if I had the money (but I don't have then, unrealistic situation)
This principle ~으면.....을 텐데 is explained as " A supposition that would happen, if the first clause were true".
There is this page, a blog where the guy explains the principle very thoroughly. I will include his explanation of the principle in here an also I will look up the grammatical book which included in it's explanation these nuances/ feelings which 을 텐데 creates.( Just give me some time to remember which one it was )
https://www.howtostudykorean.com/upper-intermed...
Also an additional note to it, the exact parallel to the English construction ~ would have ~ in Korean are those two grammars:
~ 았/ 었을 것이다 (거예요)
~ 았/었을 텐데
And only the ~ 았/었을 텐데 principle conveys those feelings and nuances ( it doesn't have to be sadness, annoyance or regret only, it could also be joy) brought by the speaker, while ~ 았/ 었을 것이다 (거예요) is used just as informative structure, plain and simple.
Therefore that sentence the Korean guy wrote you, I believe it conveys / expresses the joy of the speaker by Santa Clause's coming .
Would you paste that sentence here for me to check it out?
Tell me if you still don't understand it I will try to explain it in some other manner, to be able to help you. I know what it is to translate all those songs all alone by yourself and not to have someone to help you.
Was this answer helpful?