Question
Actualizado en
15 dic 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Esto suena natural? Please check my sentences.
I want to explain “ A connects B and C. or A connects B. or A connects C.” In other words.
→ A connects B to C.
→ A connects B with C.
→ A links B to C.
→ A links B with C.
→B is connected to C by A
→ B is connected with C by A.
B and C are connected by A.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
No lo entiendo
I am unsure if you are asking about every sentence or if you are asking about which sounds the best. In any case, all sentences sound natural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Natural
Your sentences are all correct. They do not need to be changed.
However, the use of “by” can be clarified by substituting “by way of”, “by means of”, “through”, or “via”.
→B is connected to C by way of A
→ B is connected with C by means of A.
B and C are connected through A.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@kayceegemaol Thank you for asking about that! I especially wanted to check the verbs and the propositions! Maybe all are correct!?
- Japonés
@ladybug “ by way of” and “through A“ are really good expressions for writhing! As I am writing now at home. It makes my essay more beautiful. Thank you!
- Inglés (UK)