Question
Actualizado en
17 dic 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa fib ?
What does fib mean in this context?
All the patients having cardiac ablation for a fib should get this. This is the only way for patients to come off warfarin.
Cardiac ablation doesn’t mean no more warfarin
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It refers to “a-fib”, so there should have been a hyphen there. But it’s short for “arterial fibrillation” which is a heart rate irregularity.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@MamiFugu
fib means to "tell a fib" which basically means to tell a small lie
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés