Question
Actualizado en
19 dic 2020
- Español (Chile)
- Español (España)
-
Alemán
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa while heavy on rags-to-riches fantasy ?
Context: Anya Taylor-Joy plays a 64-square prodigy in Netflix’s gorgeous Walter Tevis adaptation, which – while heavy on rags-to-riches fantasy – proves great fun
Respuestas
19 dic 2020
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (UK)
So rags-to-riches is a story format where someone goes from poor to rich and that’s one of the main story arcs. Another example of a story format like this is “the hero’s journey” which is more well known.
So a “rags-to-riches fantasy” is like the stereotype that goes with this story format.
And if a show is “heavy on rags-to-riches fantasy” it means that it relies heavily on this stereotype/type of story, instead of developing a more interesting/original story/plot.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?