Question
Actualizado en
20 dic 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre die y dead y rip ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Die is the verb. I die, you die, they die. Dead is an adjective. I am dead, you are dead, they are dead. R.I.P. is short for “rest in peace”, a common expression wishing for peace to someone after they have died.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Die is a conjugation of the verb “to die”.
“I die” means I am currently dying but someone would more likely say “I am dying”
If I were killing a bug I might tell it to “die!”
Dead is a adjective describing a noun which has died.
“This bug is dead. It is a dead bug.”
Rip is an acronym so R.I.P.
R - Rest
I - In
P - Peace
Rest In Peace
This is something we say to honor people who have died but also can be used as casual slang to mean you have figuratively (as opposed to literally) died.
“I saw this person who was so hot today, I died. RIP.”
(Note: “die” is also the singular of “dice” which are the six sided number things you roll to play games)
Was this answer helpful?