Question
Actualizado en
20 dic 2020
- Japonés
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con could you summary some meaning about "commit"
? . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The meaning can be very different based on context:
To commit something / To commit TO something
To commit something:
You can commit actions e.G. if you steal from a store you commit a crime. If you kill yourself, you commit suicide.
If you commit to something, it means you plan to do something and you will stay loyal to that plan. You can commit to learning something. You can commit yourself to a person e.G. a relationship or child. It means you will always take care of them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Chino simplificado
the first one is used to express bad behaviours, like crime. The second meaning is to express focusing on something. am I righ
t? very clear,thank you very much.
- Inglés (US)