Question
Actualizado en
20 dic 2020
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Hey team, I saw the following quote in a publication:
researchers say, is important to developing “a greater sense of purpose and meaning” in life “because it fulfills basic human needs.”
“Is important to ‘developing’
I wonder why the “ing” takes place instead of “to develop”
Could someone help me out, please?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Does the sentence start with "researchers"?
It should probably be "to develop" or "in developing."
It may have been a bad edit or just a typo!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@1953Silvertone
Here is the whole phrase:
Helping others, researchers say, is important to developing “a greater sense of purpose and meaning” in life “because it fulfills basic human needs.”
Even so, sound wrong ?
- Inglés (US)
I'm in the US. I still think that it should be "in developing…"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)