Question
Actualizado en
21 dic 2020
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
How do you say you in spanish, but in the context of meaning "any one person". For example, "In English you can say what if you didn't hear what someone said." On that sentence "you" could be replaced with "one" as in one can say....
In spanish do you just say tu and use the conjugations for tu, or should you say something else?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
Alguno de ustedes.
Alguien como tú.
Esto es para ti.
Esto es para usted.
¿Alguno de ustedes sabe la respuesta?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
You can also replace that "tú" with the equivalent of "one" in Spanish, which is "uno/a" or also using the passive voice. I recommend you read this article if you want to know more about this question: https://www.thoughtco.com/expressing-the-impers...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
¡Muchas gracias a todos! ¡@jmhkjmhk muchas gracias estaba buscando un articulo así pero no sabía que se llama!
- Español (México)
This may seem a literal translation but actually "uno" is used just in that way too in Spanish. For example: "En español, uno puede preguntar «¿Qué?» cuando uno no logra escuchar lo que alguien dice."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?