Question
Actualizado en
23 dic 2020
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre wide y widely ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
wide is an adjective. this describes something.
widely is an adverb. it describes a verb.
e.g the sea is wide.
this suggests the sea is spread across a large area and *wide is describing THE SEA.*
e.g she widely spread her arms.
*widely is describing 'spread' (a verb from to spread)* and shows the idea that she spread her arms apart at a big distance.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Ruso