Question
Actualizado en
26 dic 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa In the years ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Please give more information about your question. It can mean different things, so we need a bit more story.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@tca53london thank you for helping a lot! The sentence was like, “they have said as much in the years since the deal closed.”
- Inglés (US)
not much detail to go on, but I would say they mean that since the occurrence of a particular deal (perhaps a business deal) some years ago, things were said about the deal by those involved or from others, or perhaps said about consequences from the deal. People agreed.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?