Question
Actualizado en
26 dic 2020
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con dig out . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
transitive verb. DIG OUT. Similar words: detect, determine, dig up, discover, dredge (up), ferret (out), find, find out.
"President-elect Joe Biden is set to unveil his economic team Tuesday as the U.S. struggles to DIG OUT of the worst recession in a century.
"We're going to dig out a tunnel in the snow."
"There are always people who dig out their old uniforms and put them on for a parade."
past tense: She DUG OUT her old art supplies out of the basement.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
There are two meanings for this.
First meaning: To remove something (usually from the soil)
Bugs dig out their way whever they are burried in soil.
Prisoners dig out of prision to escape.
Second meaning: To find something which has been lost/misplaced/forgotten
I have to dig out my green shirt from the pile of clothes.
Do you think we can dig out that picture from the internet?
Was this answer helpful?