Question
Actualizado en
26 dic 2020
- Italiano Casi fluido
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Have you drank coffee today is that correct?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@iusethisplatform uh no, drank is not used in the present perfect. Drank is past simple
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@JRaff
I’ve always known them to be interchangeable in this case. I hear “drank” way more often. Sorry 😅
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@JRaff
I really don’t think I’m incorrect. I’ve experienced both uses in this case. “Drunk” doesn’t sound correct to me, but I’ll let it go
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@JRaff but at the same time, that article argues that “drank” is used with "have" just as much, if not more, as “drunk” (literally in the first few sentences). It also said some dictionaries rule “drunk” as being correct, leaving others to say otherwise. It even gave examples from offices news sources of using BOTH “drank” and “drunk”. In MY experience, “drank” is used much more. It’s more of a preference at this point
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@cutestlittle20
It’s whatever you both “know” is correct. Even though their source literally argues for both sides
Was this answer helpful?