Question
Actualizado en
27 dic 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre sarcasm y irony ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Sarcasm:
Saying, "I totally care," while rolling your eyes in annoyance because you don't care
Irony:
Definition 1: When something unexpected happens, such as a funny coincidence.
OR
Definition 2: When somebody is doing something as a joke and not being serious
----Example----
Definition 1:
It's IRONIC that you showed up here, I was just talking about you!
Definition 2:
I like ____, but only IRONICALLY (as a joke)
Forms of both words:
Adj. Sarcastic (to be sarcastic = to show sarcasm)
Adj. Ironic (to be ironic = to show irony)
Adj. Ironically (used before or after a noun, to show irony)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Sarcasm is a when someone says something but they do not actually mean it, and they think that it is funny to say that but it actually isn’t
Was this answer helpful?