Question
Actualizado en
2 ene 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Vietnamita
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I got thrown off when I heard it.
I got baffled when I heard it.
I got thrown for a loop when I heard it.
is there any subtle difference in meaning?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
There really is no difference, they have the same meaning! But baffled is used more for being confused, perplex or bewildered.
Example:
She was completely baffled by her sister’s behavior
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
they have the same meaning to me!!
Example:
I got thrown off when I heard his singing.
I got thrown for a loop when I heard his beautiful voice.
They have the same meaning but depending on the situation they both can be used for negative or positive things!
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@yaanamii oh well, I was actually asking if those two are different from being confused/baffled/perplexed.
bc when 'his voice' is too beautiful and amazing, you can also be "perplexed". cant you?
- Inglés (US)
they are slightly different because baffled is confused or puzzled. It’s mainly used with a negative situation. But for the other two they don’t have to mean confused/baffled/ perplexed. They can be used for good things or bad things, but baffled is like confused.
And no perplexed is normally used for when someone is confused. Perplexed can mean puzzled, confused, baffled
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They can all be used the same way. The only small difference is that “thrown off” or “thrown for a loop” means that you were surprised by something but it wasn’t something that was totally weird.
“I was planning a surprise party for my sister but I was thrown for a loop when she told me she already had plans.” - it surprised you because you weren’t expecting it this time, but it’s normal to have plans on your birthday. You could also say “thrown off” instead of “thrown for a loop” here.
Baffled means you were so surprised, you aren’t even sure why it happened.
“I was planning a surprise party for my sister but was baffled when I heard she ran away and joined the circus.”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?