Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
3 ene 2021
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I can’t understand the meaning of the words “it was the furthest limit of self-abnegation “in this paragraph .
Especially I can’t understand the work of the words “the furthest limit “.
Please explain it
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@YoA24 It means that she is controlling her emotions to the greatest degree possible.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@puffer-fish
Thank you for explaining it.
Thanks to your explanation,
I was able to understand it further.
I appreciate your sparing your time for me.
- Inglés (US)
you’re really good at english if you can read this, i’m a native speaker and i didn’t even know what self abnegation meant so i had to look it up.
to summarize how the dictionary defined abnegation, it would be: “the denial or rejection of something” in the case or “self abnegation” i think it would mean something like “lying to yourself” or “denying your own interests in the favor of others”
i’m assuming raskolnikov did something to sonia that would make sonia hate him hence why raskolnikov was bewildered at her friendly gestures.
when raskolnikov said “the furthest limit of self abnegation” he is suggesting that he thinks maria actually does have a trace of repugnance and disgust, it’s just that she’s trying really hard to deny her feelings.
“the furthest limit” part is used to emphasize that maria is using all her effort to deny her feelings to the point where her efforts become futile because she is already at the maximum limit.
basically, “until the furthest limit” = the maximum
if i said “i studied for the test until the furthest limit” it means i have studied so much that i’ve reached the limit of what i’m capable of (for example i can’t study anymore because my pencil broke or i fell asleep because of how hard i studied)
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@potatosallad
Thank you for the compliment .
But actually ,my English skill is low.
By the way,
Thank you for explaining it plainly.
Your explanation made good sense to me.
Thanks to you, I was able to it deeply.
I appreciate your kindness.