Question
Actualizado en
15 feb 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre before y in front of ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Before is something that has happened in the past.
"She found the house before me."
In front of means ahead of or facing towards you
"She's standing in front of me."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you for answering :D
If the two words are used for describing location, like "She's standing in front of/before him", the latter doesn't make sense?
- Inglés (US)
@native711 "She's standing in front of him" is a more common way of saying it.
"Standing before him." DOES mean "in front of" but most people don't say that because it's a very old saying and was used in medieval times. So, if you were to say "She was standing before him" that would normally mean she was standing up first.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés