Question
Actualizado en
5 ene 2021
- Italiano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa yearning? ?
Respuestas
5 ene 2021
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
Yearning means a feeling of intense longing for something.
Which is the present tense of yearn (which means to have an intense feeling of longing for something, typically something that one has lost or been separated from.)
Examples are:
He felt a yearning for the mountains.
She yearned for her friend back.
They were yearning for the weekend.
He yearns to travel.
Was this answer helpful?