Question
Actualizado en
5 ene 2021
- Italiano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con yearning . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
noun
noun: yearning; plural noun: yearnings
a feeling of intense longing for something
Similar words: pining for, craving, strong desire, really want, wish "he felt a yearning for the mountains"
An example of yearning is longing to ask someone on a date.
A persistent, often melancholy desire; a longing.
A yearning for romance and adventure.
"He felt such a strong yearning for his home, he packed his back and left."
as an adjective involving or expressing yearning.
"a yearning hope: "He felt a yearning hope to see his mother and father again."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?